Saturday, October 11, 2008

Maki Horikita

Maki Horikita - Japanese ActressMaki Horikita

Maki Horikita
is a Japanese actress known for her roles in television dramas such as Nobuta wo Produce and Hana Kimi made the news today. She said she is looking for a boyfriend.

"I don’t have a boyfriend at the moment, but I’d like to do my best to find one from now on. I’d like to be married within 10 years. I hope I’ll still be attractive then.” She told the Japanese press as quoted by Japantoday.com. She turned 20 this week.

Maki Horikita has no boyfriend....YAHOO!!! As if we have a chance. I was actually surprised at this development. I bet this wouldn't last long as you can see how beautiful she is from the pictures. Can you believe how beautiful she is?

Maki Horikita began her showbiz career as an under-15 idol in Japan. She also did some light gravure work. Maki's big break came in the drama Nobuta wo Produce. Her portrayal of Kotani Nobuko impressed many and she won a Best Supporting Actress award in the process. Maki Horikita has won two more acting awards since - a testament to her talent.

Maki Horikita has two younger sisters. She plans to be married by the time she's 30.

I saw Ms. Maki Horikita first in Hana Kimi but I was impressed with her acting in Nobuta wo Produce. She fits the role of Kotani Nobuko perfectly - a cold, sad and weird young woman. She has a new drama coming up called Innocent Love. Not looking forward to that since I don't like tear jerkers. I avoid them at all cost.


Name: Maki Horikita
Nickname: maki-maki, pori-chan, horikitty
Birthdate: 1988-Oct-06
Birthplace: Tokyo, Japan

At such a young age she has won many acting awards already!

Awards:
54th Television Drama Academy Awards: Best Actress for Hanazakari no Kimitachi e
49th Television Drama Academy Awards: Best Supporting Actress for Kurosagi 29th Japan Academy Awards: Best Newcomer for Always -Sunset on Third Street 47th Television Drama Academy Awards: Best Supporting Actress for Nobuta wo Produce



Credits
DramaWiki
Crunchyroll








Related Posts by Categories



2 comments:

Loke said...

well i guess every guy has a chance to tackle her as long u get to know her first!

renaye
http://renaye.nutang.com

Oresama said...

I know...but I prefer using humor in my writing. It makes the reader hang around for a while.